Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

I. Basic Provisions

  1. The controller of personal data, according to § 5 písm. o) of the Act no. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data, as amended (hereinafter referred to as the "Act"), is Mgr. Jana Grežová (hereinafter referred to as the "Controller").
  2. The Controller commits to respect and protect your privacy. Your personal data is processed in accordance with Act No. 18/2018 Coll., the Act on the Protection of Personal Data, as well as the principles of the European Union's framework directives for data protection, especially Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council.
  3. If you have any questions, you can contact the Controller (i) via email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or (ii) by phone at +421904208598 or (iii) through the contact form on the website www.lingonada.com.
  4. Personal data refers to data relating to an identified or identifiable individual, which can directly or indirectly identify the person, especially based on a universally usable identifier, or other identifiers such as name, surname, identification number, location data, or online identifier. It also includes characteristics or signs that form a person's physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity.
  5. As the data subject, you are the identified individual whose personal data the Controller processes. 

II. Sources and Categories of Processed Personal Data

  1. The Controller processes personal data that you have provided or personal data obtained based on fulfilling your orders or inquiries, which are primarily specified in (i) agreements, contracts concluded with you, or (ii) forms filled out on the website when signing up or purchasing products and services, or (iii) those that you have sent or provided during mutual correspondence or communication, or (iv) data derived by the Controller from other data provided by you.i.
  2. The Controller processes your identification and contact details, as well as data necessary for contract fulfillment or processing customer orders.
  3. The Controller does not process any special categories of personal data that are particularly sensitive (data revealing racial or ethnic origin, nationality, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health, or data concerning sexual life or sexual orientation). 

III. Legal Basis and Purpose of Personal Data Processing

  1. The legal basis for processing personal data is:
    • the fulfillment of a contract between you and the Controller
    • the sale of products and services provided by the Controller
    • the legitimate interest of the Controller in providing direct marketing (especially sending commercial announcements and newsletters).
  2. The purpose of processing personal data is:
    • processing your orders and fulfilling the rights and obligations arising from the contractual relationship between you and the Controller; when placing an order, personal data necessary for successful order fulfillment (name and address or other contact information) is required, and providing personal data is a necessary requirement for concluding and fulfilling the contract; without providing personal data, it is not possible to conclude or fulfill the contract on the part of the Controller,
    • sending announcements and performing marketing activities, mainly through email, telephone, and SMS messages.
  3. A user who subscribes to the newsletter has the right to unsubscribe at any time. An unsubscribe link is provided in the footer of each newsletter.
  4. If the legal basis for processing your personal data is your consent, you can withdraw it at any time (i) by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. (ii) in person, (iii) through the link in the message, or (iv) in the interface of the online contact form. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. If consent is withdrawn, the Controller will immediately cease processing your personal data and delete it.
  5. If the Controller processes your personal data on another legal basis than your consent, the withdrawal of consent does not invalidate its right to process your personal data based on other legal grounds.

IV. Retention Period of Personal Data

  1. The Controller retains personal data:
    • for the period necessary for the performance of rights and obligations arising from the contractual relationship between you and the Controller and for asserting claims arising from these contractual relationships (for a period of 10 years from the termination of the contractual relationship).
    • for the period until consent to the processing of personal data for marketing purposes is revoked, at most for 10 years if personal data is processed based on consent.
  2. After the expiration of the retention period, the Controller will erase personal data.

V. Recipients of Personal Data (Subprocessors of the Controller)

  1. Recipients of personal data include:
    • those involved in the delivery of goods/services based on a contract,
    • accounting and legal services
  2. Recipients of personal data in third countries are providers of cloud services used to store this data.
    • The hosting service provider for the website may have access to the data as the administrator of the website locality Websupport s.r.o., Karadžičova 12, 821 08 Bratislava, Slovakia.
    • Recipients of your personal data are the operators of the website www.lingonada.com, who process personal data for the purpose of contract fulfillment, invoicing, or for marketing purposes.
    • The Controller never provides, sells, or exchanges your personal data for marketing purposes to third parties. Data provided to third parties is used only to provide our services to you. Your personal data will not be disclosed or provided to third parties without your consent, except for intermediaries.

VI. Your Rights

  1. Under the conditions set forth in the Act, you have the right to:
    • access your personal data according to § 21 of the Act,
    • correct your personal data according to § 22 of the Act, or limit the processing according to § 24 of the Act,
    • erase your personal data according to § 23 of the Act,
    • object to processing according to § 27 of the Act,
    • data portability according to § 26 of the Act,
    • withdraw consent to processing in writing or electronically at the address or email of the Controller stated in Article III of these provisions.
  2. You also have the right to file a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection if you believe that your right to personal data protection has been violated.

VII. Conditions for Securing Personal Data

  1. The Controller declares that it has taken all appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure personal data.

  2. The Controller has taken technical measures to secure data storage and personal data storage in paper form, especially password protection, encryption of data on cloud storage, and protection with antivirus, anti-phishing, and anti-malware programs.

  3. The Controller declares that only persons authorized by it have access to personal data.

VIII. Processing of Personal Data of Children

  1. Personal data of children under the age of 16 can only be processed in special and justified cases. If you are under 16 years old and have provided the Controller with consent to process your personal data, this consent must also be granted and confirmed by your legal representative. In this context, we may request your date of birth as one of the personal data for the purpose of verifying your age. If the Controller processes your personal data on a different legal basis than your consent, confirmation and consent from your legal representative may be required.

IX. Final Provisions

  1. By submitting an inquiry through the internet contact form, you confirm that you are familiar with the conditions of personal data protection and accept them in their entirety.
  2. By checking the consent via the internet form or signing the consent for the processing of personal data, you agree to these terms of personal data protection. By checking the consent, you confirm that you are familiar with the conditions of personal data protection and accept them in their entirety.
  3. The Controller is entitled to amend these terms. The new version of the personal data protection terms will be published on its website (www.lingonada.com).

These terms come into effect on July 23, 2023.